prettylittleglitter

Just another WordPress.com site

It’s the freekin weekend………

So, I have been super busy at the salon this week!! My lower back is killing me….pedicures pedicures PEDICURES. Don’t mind them but I’d rather be doing hair. But hey, money is money 🙂
It’s the weekend…and a holiday weekend at that….which means I actually have a regular weekend… 2 days off in a row??? Unheard of. I’m loving it. I never got to post “after” pics of my pink hair…and by the way…it turned out FABULOUS..check check it out..

AMAZINGNESS!! Not pastel pink…but a beautiful hot pink shade. Pravana Vivids are the best!

I also did an up-do this weekend for a local middle schools formal…and it turned out sooo pretty. The little girl had amazing hair. I love when they come in with awesome hair to work with. She had the most beautiful wave in her hair which definitely made it easier to style…
Lookie here….

Basically, I had some fun this week at the salon. We also played around with my co-worker, Jens hair…..she wanted teal…well she got teal 🙂

And we also did another receptionists hair…christie….she is now a rockstar with her pink and purple streaks..

If you are looking for “rainbow” hair…or something fun…definitely come see me! I love this stuff…
Anyways, time to get my drink on…just made a “coffee smoothie” with some Kahula in it…yea, its pretty much amazing and a great start to the holiday weekend. Make sure you “like” my stylist page on Facebook!!!
Click the link and like me please…trying to get 200 likes!

http://www.facebook.com/AngelaBaileyHairstylist?ref=tn_tnmn

Leave a comment »

Pastel Hair!!….

Hey there! So its a dreary/windy Sunday…what a better way to spend it re-doing my hair. I have a designated chunk of hair in my bangs that is pretty much fried from lightening over and over. Yes, I know…..I’m a hairdresser, however I know the consequences of using 40 vol on a piece of hair over and over….can we say breakage? LOL…anyways……I re-lightened my purple/gray/brown piece in the front again to a nice pinkish/orange color and re-applied a pastel pink to it. Pastel tones are in this summer and I wanted to try it. Pretty much you mix conditioner with the color to tone it down a little before applying it to the hair. I feel as if the conditioner is an added bonus too because this piece definitely needs conditioning. With the wedding and all coming up, I want to make sure that my hair continues to stay healthy (besides the front piece) so that way it will look fabulous for the wedding 🙂 

Waiting…


Pics will be posted soon….hope it turns out a lovely shade of cotton candy pink :p
Now onto the task of dinner…Chicken ~n~ Dumplings!! My favorite…

Leave a comment »

New phone!

Sooooo I finally have let go of my ol trusty Blackberry….upgraded to an iPhone! Whoo hoo…. I enjoy it a lot. I can now blog anywhere, anytime. Stoked!
I actually did some fun hair today again at work.

20120509-212822.jpg
Pink hair! Rainy days make for fun times at the salon…. It’s off to bed here soon for this chick…back to the gym and it feels soooo good.

Leave a comment »

Drinking leads to hangovers……

So basically, I partied last night as if I was 21 again……and I’m definitely paying for it today….and probably the rest of the week. It was a great idea at the time to take those tequila shots. Anyways, needless to say I didn’t get much done this weekend. I really wanted to get a sweet hammock  for outside, and an Iphone. Yup, that definitely wasn’t happening. A trip to Bagel Bakery was the extent of my weekend.  They have the best bagels in the town of Salisbury, MD by the way!! Check them out if you are ever in the area.

Last night, we decided to plan a camping trip this year with a few friends. I’m pretty stoked because it will consist of drinking around a campfire and making s’mores. I freekin love s’mores. Speaking of smores….check out this Smores Cupcake recipe… Looks delish!

http://foodbeast.com/content/2010/04/28/craving-smore-cupcakes/

 

Let’s talk about how awesome last week was at the salon! I was super busy and I did so much fun hair. This is the part I love. ❤ Im a sad girl when I am not busy. Check out my salon page when you geta chance and “like” us! http://www.facebook.com/pages/A-Personal-Look/404196289596453

I colored one of my co-workers niece’s hair and put a bright red strip of color in her bangs and on the sides….it looks absolutely amazing! Her prom dress is soooo unique and she wanted something different to go with her dress. Its black with white skulls, very punk-rockish. I will be posting pics as soon as they are downloaded. Super stoked to share them!! Well, guess its time to start this mound of laundry before Game of Thrones comes on. I want more dragons….I’m not gonna lie.

 

 

 

Leave a comment »

Pumpkin Protein Muffins

I almost totally forgot to post this amazing recipe! So, protein shakes make me wanna vomit…therefore I decided to see if putting it into some “baked goods” would help to disguise the taste. It most certainly did. I LOVE these muffins! They are extremely healthy for you (minus the brown sugar). So try this recipe if you want to incorporate more protein into your eating schedule…..you won’t be disappointed.

Pumpkin Protein Muffins

1 Tsp Vanilla Extract

15 oz (1 can) Pumpkin Puree- not the pie mix

2 Egg Whites

1/4 cup Vanilla Yogurt

1/2 cup Brown Sugar

1/2 cup Oats

3 scoops Vanilla Whey Protein Powder

1 1/2 Tsp Baking Powder

1/2 Tsp Baking Soda

1/4 cup Wheat Germ

1 Tsp Cinnamon, Pumpkin Pie Spice, Allspice….Ginger….Nutmeg… (I love spices..)

3/4 cup Unsweetened Coconut Flakes (Optional)

Spray muffin tins, heat oven to 375* F. Mix all the wet ingredients with the brown sugar. In a separate bowl, mix all the dry ingredients. Slowly add the dry mixture into the wet mixture and blend together. Fill up muffin tins 3/4 full. I usually sprinkle some oats ontop of muffins before putting them into the oven. Bake for 20 minutes or until toothpick comes out clean. Spray tops with smart balance butter after removing from oven and let cool.

AMAZINGNESS. enjoy. g’night

1 Comment »

Rainbow Hair!!!

Yup, today is one of those days where I am totally in love with my new career. As we all know, I love color….hair color being one of my favorite things to do! My co-workers daughter came in with this super-cute picture of a girl with choppy layers (emos-style) and heavy bangs with color streaks throughout. I immediately shrieked like a little girl! Super freekin excited when people come in and say “i want PINK hair”….duh…?? why wouldn’t you want pink hair :). Anyways, as i lightened her hair, rinsed it out, I felt like a kid at Christmastime. It is seriously that big of a deal. I dry it and apply the color to the pieces. . . . . 30 minutes under the dryer for an instant rainbow. How amazing is that????? Oh BTW check out my stylist page and “LIKE” it. I’m trying to get 200 likes here….so share… share …share…please . http://www.facebook.com/AngelaBaileyHairstylist

Purple bangs!!!! She loved how bright they turned out :)…..anddddd *drumroll*

The back 🙂

Magenta and Turquoise peeks out through her layers in the back for instant rockstar status 🙂 LOVE IT!

Had a ton of fun (3 hours of it) doing rainbow hair today. It makes me happy. I also have done tie-dye hair…check out these pics from several months back. Basically I pre-lightened the ends of her hair and grabbed sections of hair and applied several different colors to each…..sat her under the dryer for 30 minutes….and the results were absolutely gorgeous. Stop in to “A Personal Look” in Salisbury, Maryland to get some “rainbow tie-dyed hair”.

Applying the color!

Rinsing out the rainbowsssss

Voila!!! Gorgeous 🙂

A pretty bun

1 Comment »

Hello world!

Whoooo Hoo!!!…..I’ve finally decided to stop spamming the crap out of Facebook with my constant pictures of girly things and glitter. So, now you can follow me on my blog to keep up-to-date with my “oh-so interesting” life i lead as a dessert queen/makeup junkie/future bride/whoever I decide to be that day….etc.etc. I’m really stoked and would like to stay up all sorts of hours right now writing a long ass blog..however my eyes are failing to stay open. Time for a late night snack (which would be a delicious pumpkin protein muffin, recipe shall be posted tomorrow because they are AMAZING) and some beauty sleep….. ❤

Leave a comment »